St. John’s Wort Oil – hypericum perforatum

St. John’s Wort Oil is made by taking the flower of a member of the St. John’s Wort plant family & infusing it in oil.
This oil is popular for many medicinal uses to treat the skin.
Along with possessing it’s own antiseptic, antibacterial, & soothing properties (to name a few!), St. John’s Wort Oil is also said to enhance analgesic & anti-inflammatory effects of essential oils when partnered with them as the carrier oil in skin care recipes.

Add a little beeswax to make a salve. St. John’s Wort oil is a “must have” oil for pregnant belly balms.


Physical Specifications:
Colour: Reddish

Benefits: Known for it’s antiseptic, antiviral, & astringent properties. Helps heal, sooth, & protect the skin. Effective pain-reliever.

Practical Uses…

St. John’s Wort Oil can be used to treat swelling, bruising, and abrasions of the skin.
It’s anti-inflammatory properties help to soothe inflamed nerves in the skin, reducing swelling & helping to relieve pain.
This oil will effectively soothe & help heal skin damaged by sunburn, rash, or other minor skin irritants.
An effective ingredient for use in lotions or balms to treat dry, aged, & acne-prone skin.
Not only can St. John’s Wort Oil treat these skin conditions, but it will also help to protect from future damage.
Said to be useful for the treatment & prevention of stretchmarks & varicose veins.
CAUTION: Although very effective in relieving sunburn (will actually help lower the skin’s temperature.), St. John’s Wort can increase the skin’s photosensitivity, making the skin more prone to further damage. Especially important for people with sensitive skin, avoid exposure to the sun when St. John’s Wort has been applied to the skin.

Blending with calendula oils heightens effectiveness in treating bruises. (Adding Helichrysum essential oil will really strengthen the effects of the blend.)


Storage Recommendations

Keep in an airtight container. Store in a cool dark place for maximum shelf-life of 1 year.


TREAT YOUR SKIN THE HOMEMADE, NATURAL WAY!

This St. John’s Wort Oil is a great ingredient to use in your all-natural soap and skin care products.

Take comfort not only in knowing exactly what ingredients are in the products you are using everyday, but also that your ingredients are 100% pure and natural!

ST JOHN’S WORT OIL

Bay Essential Oil - laurus nobilis - Morocco

ml

.

oz

.

oz

.

.

Items will automatically be added to the cart. Click View Cart/Check Out or Browse the Sidebar to continue shopping…->

SHOPPING IN THE US?

MOUNTAIN ROSE HERBS

Mountain Rose Herbs is a founding company with many years experience in providing a large selection of quality organic herbs and natural skin care supplies located within the United States.

St. John’s Wort Essential Oil
St. John’s Wort Extract