Comfrey Oil

Comfrey Oil is produced by infusing oil with the Comfrey plant.
Known for its anti-inflammatory properties & ability to relieve pain & promote cell-regeneration, Comfrey is widely used for medicinal purposes. Because of a high content of mucilage & , Comfrey is also used in skin & hair products for it’s extremely softening effect.
Like the Arnica Oil, Comfrey Oil is not to be used on any area of the body where skin is broken.
Comfrey has been used for centuries and is known as one of nature’s greatest healers.
Physical Specifications
natural treatment to encourage the healing of many medical & skin conditions.
Practical Uses…
Comfrey Oil may be used for it’s anti-inflammatory & pain-reducing abilities to treat the following physical traumas:
- Bruising
- Sprains
- Bone & joint pain attributed to Arthritis
- Swelling
- Varicose veins
For body & skin care, use Comfrey Oil to treat acne or other skin conditions. This works great as it will soothe the skin, reducing swelling & redness.
It may also be used to diminish warts & boyles, and to soothe & heal skin affected by psoriasis, eczema, & itching. May be added to a bath to make a soak that will sooth, soften, & moisturize irritated skin.
Comfrey Oil is also known to be an effective treatment for skin discolouration and scarring, largely due to it’s ability to boost cell-regeneration.
Works for both the treatment & prevention of scars or stretchmarks.
Also said to have anti-aging effects when used to treat wrinkles.
WARNING: Prolonged use of this oil is not recommended. Comfrey is controversially said to have damaging effects on the liver with prolonged,
regular use. For external use only.
A popular healing salve can be made by heating 1 part beeswax to 3 parts comfrey oil. A wonderful green-garden salve can be created by blending comfrey oil with calendula oil, plantain oil and lavender essential oil.
Keep in an airtight container, & in a cool dark place for maximum shelf-life. Stored under proper conditions, Comfrey Oil should have a shelf-life of up to 1 year.
Will solidify when refrigerated. Bring to room temperature
TREAT YOUR SKIN THE HOMEMADE, NATURAL WAY!
This Comfrey Oil is a great ingredient to use in your all-natural skin care products where a soothing or anti-inflammatory effect is desired.
Take comfort not only in knowing exactly what ingredients are in the products you are using everyday, but also that your ingredients are 100% pure and natural!
COMFREY OIL
![]() |
| ml | . | ||
| oz | . | ||
| oz | . |
.
Items will automatically be added to the cart. Click View Cart/Check Out or Browse the Sidebar to continue shopping…->
SHOPPING IN THE US?
MOUNTAIN ROSE HERBS
Mountain Rose Herbs is a founding company with many years experience in providing a large selection of quality organic herbs and natural skin care supplies located within the United States.




