Carrot Tissue Oil – daucus carota

Carrot Tissue Oil is cold-pressed from the flesh or raw, whole carrots & is thus extremely rich in vitamins & essential fatty acids.
It is an excellent ingredient to condition, heal, & regenerate the skin & hair, making a wonderful addition many skin or hair care products & cosmetics.
Physical Specifications
Colour: Deep orange .
Practical Uses…
Carrot Tissue Oil is an amazing all-natural moisturizer which also aids in the healing & regeneration of damaged skin & hair.
May be added to lotions, soaps, cosmetics, & hair care products.
This oil contains several deeply nourishing & replenishing components including anti-oxidants, fatty acids, & vitamins.
Included in skin care products & cosmetics, Carrot Tissue Oil will condition the skin, creating a smoothing effect. Said to be good for use as an anti-aging component.
Also works well in moisturizers & cosmetics for people with acne, as it promotes healing & cell-regeneration.
Carrot Tissue Oil can be added to hair care products for nourishing & replenishing effects. You may even use it on it’s own as a deep conditioning treatment!
Because of it’s rich, deep orange colour, Carrot Tissue Oil is also known for it’s use as a colouring agent in skin care products & soap making.
CAUTION: Will stain the skin! Take care when handling & always dilute with a carrier oil before applying to the skin.
…this deep orange oil is actually an extract of carrot tissue pigments. Adds a bright sunny yellow colour to soaps.
Storage Recommendations
Keep in an airtight container. Store in a cool dark place for maximum shelf-life.
TREAT YOUR SKIN THE HOMEMADE, NATURAL WAY!
This Carrot Tissue Oil is a great ingredient to use in your all-natural soap and skin care products.
Take comfort not only in knowing exactly what ingredients are in the products you are using everyday, but also that your ingredients are 100% pure and natural!
CARROT TISSUE OIL
![]() |
|
ml |
. |
|
|
oz |
. |
|
|
oz |
. |
.



