Organic Unrefined Golden Jojoba Oil

I have been using this oil for more years than I want to count now and it is still my favourite for use in skin care lotions, creams and other preparations because it soaks in nicely, has a soft, silky feel and the shelf life is so stable.

It is also an oil used often for superfatting or as a beneficial oil in soap making.

I wrote away and received a sample of this oil directly from the producer and I haven’t been able to keep my hands off of it ever since.

I put the following together from information given to me on this specific jojoba.

Pure, expeller first (virgin) pressed organic jojoba oil, using only top grade jojoba seeds grown and nurtured for their quality directly on the suppliers farm, located in the Southwestern United States, a place world renowned for quality jojoba.
Some refined or modified Jojoba is manufactured using Jojoba press cake (taken from the first pressing) or processed to correct the effects of bad seed.

You would be hard pressed to find a better quality Jojoba. (that’s my comment :0) That’s why I’ve been carrying the same Jojoba since I opened my doors in 2001.

It is pesticide free, grown without the use of synthetic fertilizers, pressed in accordance with Quality Assurance International organic standards, non allergenic, does not clog pores (non-comodogenic), is unaffected by heat and has an indefinite shelf life.

Naturally contains alpha, delta and gamma tocopherals, all forms of the natural anti oxidant vitamin e.

Jojoba is a liquid ester very similar to the esters produced by the sebaceous glands in the skin. Because of this, Jojoba stays in the skin and is not absorbed by the body. It’s conditioning benefits are long lasting.

Practical Uses…

This oil is gentle enough for newborn babies, just wipe any excess from the the skin.

It can be used straight to sooth and restore elasticity over the whole body. Obviously Jojoba contains no water as most moisturizers do, giving you big bang for your buck!

Jojoba is very popular among massage therapists because it is very penetrating, only a small amount is needed and clients value the way it softens and conditions the skin.

A gentle cleanser for acne affected skin, Jojoba deep cleanses pores (could make a good cleansing cream?) removes make up, conditions cuticles and improves the skins absorption of mask nutrients. It does not cure psoriasis, but can provide soothing relief.

It is a fixative, this coupled with its indefinite shelf life makes it the perfect oil for use as a perfume base or carrier oil for essential oils.

Since Jojoba is so readily absorbed by the skin, it takes essential oils along with it instead of lying on top, making it a great choice to get maximum results from your aromatherapy grade essential oils.

Hair Treatment

Jojoba is a superior oil for hair and scalp care.

To achieve maximum results in hair care, massage room temperature Jojoba into damp hair and scalp. Wrap your hair in a towel to maintain warmth and allow penetration. Shampoo as usual. If you find your hair is oily just wash it again and use less next time.

Rosemary essential oil in amounts of 5 -12 drops per ounce can be added for use on dark hair (I spritz mine with rosemary hydrosol after towel drying also, it seems much softer now) Chamomile essential oil can be used instead for blonde hair with a spritzing of chamomile hydrosol after towel drying also.

Jojoba with rosemary essential oil also makes an invigorating scalp massage. Rosemary has been used for reducing dandruff.

Laundry and Other Recommendations

Jojoba will wash out of natural fabrics using hot water and good detergent. A pre wash treatment may be necessary to remove it from synthetic and dyed fabrics.

This product is not tested on animals, contains no fillers, stabilizers or preservatives.

Storage Recommendations

Does not need to be refrigerated. Store at room temperature out of direct sunlight. It may congeal in cooler temperatures. If this happens just bring it back to room temperature.

This oil is for external use only! As with all soap making supplies, keep out of reach of children.

Our Certified Organic Jojoba Oil comes directly from the producer.

These people are very serious about their product and I feel confident saying that it’s among the best on the market.

As with all oils or skin care ingredients, it’s best to do a patch test (apply sparingly to a small area first) to determine how your skin will react.

ORGANIC UNREFINED GOLDEN JOJOBA OIL

Organic Unrefined Golden Jojoba Oil
1 oz 4.99

4 oz 9.99

8 oz 16.99

16 oz 29.99

34 oz 39.99

128 oz 149.00


.
Items will automatically be added to the cart. Click View Cart/Check Out or Browse the Sidebar to continue shopping…->

SHOPPING IN THE US?

MOUNTAIN ROSE HERBS

Mountain Rose Herbs is a founding company with many years experience in providing a large selection of quality organic herbs and natural skin care supplies located within the United States.

Certified Organic Jojoba Oil

FROM NATURAL WITH LOVE

From Nature With Love offers a full range of natural skin care ingredients and soap making supplies. The problem will be not so much do they have it as what should I choose?

Organic Jojoba Oil

ESSENTIAL WHOLESALE

If you are looking for a variety of supplies as well as ready made bases, there is a lot to choose from here. Don’t forget to check the ingredients list before your purchase to be sure that each item is made according to your standards.

Certified Organic Golden Jojoba Oil
Golden Jojoba Oil