Acacia Gum
Acacia Gum is derived from the sap of the African Acacia Tree and is also known as Gum Arabic.
It is known for it’s demulcent and anti-inflammatory qualities.
A natural emulsifier and stabilizer, it makes a great addition to your cream or lotion. Also used for body mists and hair care.
Disperses easily into room temperature water – mix as you add.
Acacia Gum needs to sit for 30 – 45 minutes after being mixed into the water phase of your concoction.
Usage Rate: 2% – 5% to emulsify .5 – 2% oils as in mists and sprayable lotions or hair gels.
5% – 20% to emulsify 5% – 15% oils, as in lotions, creams or serums.
Use with Ultra Maize to increase emulsion and to thicken.
Appearance: Off white, light weight, granular.
Inci Name: Acacia Gum
WATER SOLUBLE
ACACIA GUM
| 1 oz | 4.99 | ||
| 4oz | 14.99 |
Items will automatically be added to the cart. Click View Cart/Check Out or Browse the Sidebar to continue shopping…->
SHOPPING IN THE US?
MOUNTAIN ROSE HERBS
Mountain Rose Herbs is a founding company with many years experience in providing a large selection of quality organic herbs and natural skin care supplies located within the United States.





